Electrophysiological assessment of abilites in a foreign language.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2019)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Atsushi  関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (20588462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳波 / 外国語能力 / 外国語学習 / 一般線形モデル / 自然音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a method that can objectively evaluate foreign language proficiency by using brain activities, we measured EEG while subjects were listening congruous or incongruous words with preceding pictures. The N400 effect, the amplitude when processing incongruous words subtracted from the one when processing congruous words, had significant correlation with test scores.
The EEG responses to 38 phonemes and words were estimated and these responses were compared between the proficient English group and the non-proficient English group. The EEG responses were different according to the type of phonemes in the proficient group, whereas these differences were not observed in the non-proficient group.The result shows that these responses are useful to objectively evaluate vocabulary level of foreign language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,外国語学習をどのように正確に評価し,その能力を判断していくのかという問題はますます重要性を増しているように思える。これまでの外国語能力の評価は主にペーパーテストにより行われてきた。言うまでもなく,ペーパーテストによる外国語能力評価は評価法のゴールデンスタンダードではあるが欠点があることも事実である。本研究の結果を応用することで,「どの程度」理解しているかなどの定量的な評価問題を設定せず,聞いているだけで理解の程度を評価し,音声を聞いているだけで「単語レベル」,「文法レベル」,「音素聞き取りレベル」などを独立に評価することが可能になる可能性がある。