Historical study on interactions and conflicts between the Ottoman Empire and Kurdish, Turkish nomads
Project/Area Number |
17K13547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Keiko 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90736779)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オスマン朝 / 遊牧民 / テュルクメン / クルド / 定住化 / ワクフ / シリア / トルコ / 東洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the Ottoman Empire’s policy of settling Turkic and Kurdish nomads in northern Syria from the end of the 17th century to the beginning of the 18th century. It focuses on Kurdish and Turkmen nomadic groups subjected to a special taxation system in the Uskudar/Scutari district of Istanbul. Under this system, the nomadic groups were taxed in a fashion similar to the waqf (a trust system based on Islamic law). I elucidate the impact of this settlement policy on the contemporaneous Ottoman Empire as well as the modern-day Anatolian and Syrian regions. Through this study, I highlight the historical context in the Middle East and neighboring regions around the turn of the 18th century and clarify how multi-cultural, multi-lingual, multi-denominational societies were historically formed in the Middle East before coming to be considered "nations" in the modern era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、主にワクフに関するオスマン朝の行政文書類を主要史料として蒐集・分析し、研究史上初めて、トルコ共和国・アンカラのワクフ総局中央図書館所蔵の公文書史料の悉皆調査を数度に渡って行い、調査、蒐集した史料の分析などを進めた。 税制のみならず定住化政策をめぐっても、ワクフに属する遊牧民は他とは異なる扱いを受け、原則として定住化政策の対象外であったこと、このような複層化した税制や統治制度は、統治者と被統治者の両者に混乱をもたらすと同時に、両者が自己利益の最大化を図るべく振る舞うことも可能とし、様々な人間集団から成る現代の中東社会を生み出す一端となっていたこともまた指摘した。