Project/Area Number |
17K13548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 清朝 / 善堂 / 嘉慶 / 善会・善堂 / 慈善 / 救貧 / 北京 / 慈善事業 / 清代史 / 社会史 / 救貧体制 / 社会福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project analyzed the poor relief system and the problem of poverty in 18th- and 19th-century Beijing, the capital of the Qing dynasty. The Qing dynasty was reluctant to develop a medical system, so its administrative and financial costs for medical care were not great. It set up public sector initiatives for the relief of the poor, distributed foods and clothing during the winter, provided care for the poor, and supported philanthropists in the private sector. For example, Pujitang received financial support from the Qing dynasty. Governmental support also created an opportunity for additional governmental intervention. The Jiaqing Emperor ordered an inspection of the typical private sector, including the Pujitang, to strengthen the governance of Beijing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、清朝による救貧政策の実施、民間の善堂の活動、治療を媒介とした人々の関係構築という視点から、特に北京の救貧体制を考察したものである。従来の清代北京史研究では十分に議論されてこなかったが、清朝による統治の性格や都市の実態について理解を深めるには、政治史と社会史とを結びつけてこれら諸問題を論じることが重要である。本研究は清代の北京や清朝の統治手法について理解を深めるだけでなく、近代史研究にも寄与できると思われる。