Project/Area Number |
17K13565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamano Kenyojiro 熊本大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (10711997)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 先史時代 / マリアナ諸島 / 貝製品 / 製作技術 / 交流・交易 / 人類拡散 / ミクロネシア / オセアニア / 考古学 / 先ラッテ期 / ラッテ期 / 貝類利用 / 貝種 / 製作技法 / 変遷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to provide a new perspective on human diffusion and prehistoric cultural boundaries in the western Pacific island region through material culture. The objective of the study was to present a transitional figure of prehistoric Mariana Islands shell artifacts and to discuss the background of this transition. As a result of this research, 39 excavation sites were identified in the Mariana Islands. The results of this study indicated that the shell artifacts and artifacts from sites in the Mariana Islands were collected and categorized to identify the chronological trends of shell tools and ornaments. The results indicated that the composition of shell artifacts changed during two distinct periods: Phase I (1500-1000BC) and Phase V (AD1000-1521). These changes are likely to be related to human migrations, exchanges, and trade activities during these periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで考古学において、オセアニアの人類拡散や文化伝播に関する分析は、土器や石器が主流であった。貝製品はオセアニアでは広く一般的な物質文化であるが、先行研究では一部の例を除き総合的な研究が実施されていない。本研究でマリアナ諸島の貝製品を網羅的に集成し、その組成の変化を明確にしたことで、他地域との比較分析を実施することが可能となった。今後、ミクロネシアやフィリピンなど東南アジア島嶼部で同様の研究を継続していくことにより、太平洋西部島嶼地域における人類拡散や文化伝播、交流・交易などをより具体的に描くことができるようになると想定される。