Geographical study on hybrid food networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iga Masaya  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70547075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットワーク / グローバル化 / 異質化 / 自然物 / 技術 / 養殖 / エビ / インドネシア / オルタナティヴフードシステム / エビ養殖 / 東ジャワ州 / オルタナティヴ / 食料供給体系 / アクター / インドネシア東ジャワ州 / シドアルジョ県 / 生産の空間 / 世界の異質化 / 食の地理 / 異種混淆 / 行為主体性 / 食料生産システム / 自然
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares shrimp production system in Indonesia with that in Japan from the perspective of the interaction of humans, nature, and technology. This study focuses on 1) the eco-shrimp production system (ESPS) in Indonesia and 2) the recirculating aquaculture system (RAS) in Japan. ESPS uses local knowledge and is embedded in ecological conditions. But it does not simply represent a return to traditional farming because scientific knowledge also forms a part of the production network for the sake of shrimp viability improvement. Human actors’ behaviors are embedded in a relationship with natural environment while applying a mix of local and scientific knowledge. RAS depends on scientific technologies much more in order to control water purity and the survival rates of shrimp. As it is hard to completely detach production networks from nature, RAS seeks to develop and incorporate more sophisticated scientific technologies to control the natural conditions within its facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食料の生産をめぐる人間と非人間のネットワークに着目することで,グローバル経済下における食の世界がいかに多様な生産システムから構成されているのかを知ることができる.また,より一歩踏み込んで人間と非人間のネットワークが生み出される過程を問うことで,食の世界の異質化メカニズムについても理解を深めることができる.このことは翻って,「世界における資源・人間活動の偏在」という極めて地理的な問題を考えるきっかけにもつながるだろう.併せて,人間・自然物・技術ネットワークについて先駆的に取り組んでいる欧米の食料地理学の方法論を援用することで,国内食料研究に対し地理学からインパクトを与えられると考える.