Cultural Anthropological Study of "Biocultural Diversity" as the Contact Zone of Scientifi and Indigenous Knowledge in Contemporary India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018-2020)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakazora Moe  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 講師 (60790706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物文化多様性 / 科学人類学 / 在来知 / データベース / インド / 法人類学 / 翻訳 / 科学技術社会論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at critically examining what happens in the contact zone of scientific and indigenous knowledge, focusing on a project on "biocultural diversity" in India. By considering "scientific knowledge/indigenous knowledge" not as a "system" but as an unstable situated "practice" that is generated in a specific place, I tried to clarify "what is produced" in the process of negotiation of multiple knowledge. In the course of my research, it became clear that India's efforts on "biocultural diversity" are closely related to the recent lawsuit to grant juridical status to the Ganges River, so I conducted ethnographic research on this project as well. The achievement of this research has published as my monograph, "The Anthropology of Intellectual Property Rights" and several journal articles and book chapters in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、科学知と在来知を知識「体系」ではなく「実践」と見なし、両者が接触する場で翻訳を通していかなる新しい知識が生み出されるのかを捉えようとする点に特徴がある。それにより「体系」としての科学知/在来知が融合可能かをめぐる硬直した議論を超えると同時に、翻訳の技術的細部における具体的な包摂と排除を明らかにすることで、どの細部を動かせば変化が起こせるのか、実際的な批判と提案を行うことが可能になった。また、生物多様性知識の形成プロセスを考察し、「国家」プロジェクトを人類学的な「フィールド」としたことで、生物多様性をめぐる分類学や生態学などの自然科学、政治学、社会学・人類学の学際的対話を可能にした。