Reception of Western law through Dutch studies in Japan in the 19 century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionChuo University (2018-2019)
The University of Kitakyushu (2017)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ryosuke  中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80608919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本法制史 / 日本法史 / 蘭学 / 洋学 / オランダ法 / 法の継受 / 翻訳 / 基礎法学 / 市民 / 近代法 / 法概念 / 法制史 / 法史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively collected dictionaries, history books, and legal codes of Western countries which were tried to be translated by scholars of Dutch learning in Japan around the 19 century, as well as their translations. In this study, I compared and analyzed these texts to examine how the concept of modern law should be formed in Japan. This research revealed that in Japan at the time, there was a tendency to grasp the word “citizen” and its implication, which indicate the status relation related to rights and duties in Western countries, in the context of the person to be governed. It was also confirmed that some scholars of Western studies tried to organize the concept of the Western trial system through Oriental thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近代法の形成を論じるに当たって、従来はフランス法の移入とその翻訳等を介した受容が研究の中心をなしていた。本研究はこれに対し、体系的なフランス法受容開始以前に存在した、蘭学の系譜を引くオランダからもたらされた法学識の国内における学習のあり方を検討した。この過程で、オランダ法典自体がフランス法典の翻訳であることなど、江戸期に蘭学を通じて西洋法に触れていたことが、明治期に本格化する西洋法の継受の前提をなしていることが確認されたことは重要である。また本研究は、蘭学がこれまで科学史等の自然科学系分野から検討されていたのに対して、これを社会科学的知見から問い直す道筋を示したことに意義がある。