Multifaceted Analysis of Transnational Subsidy Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Sekine Takemasa  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60736510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords世界貿易機関(WTO) / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 補助金 / TPP / 国家援助 / WTO / 自由貿易協定 / 環太平洋パートナシップ / サービス貿易関連補助金 / USMCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the development of international disciplines of subsidies that affect international trade relations. Due to the expansion of transnational subsidy regulations under free trade agreements (FTAs) in addition to the traditional regulation under the World Trade Organization (WTO), we may see the varieties in international subsidy regulations. Among them, the EU's approach is more unique. Therefore, this study focused on the EU's FTAs and compared them with other trade agreements including Japan's FTAs or the WTO agreements. Some novel approaches such as the inclusion of the concept of competition laws (state aid rules), development of rules relating to service subsidies, and re-introduction of green light subsidies provides meaningful insights in predicting future international subsidy regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際社会は現在、越境性のある補助金問題については、世界貿易機関(WTO)だけでなく、自由貿易協定(FTA)を通じて対処していく時代に入りつつある。すなわち、FTAを通じて補助金規律が構築されるようになっている。しかし、我が国ではそのような試みはあまり見られなかった。そこで、この問題について先行する欧州連合(EU)の情勢を分析することで、我が国おいても同様の規制を導入する(あるいはその導入を検討する)余地があるか否かを検討し、最終的に、それが肯定されうることを示した。