Project/Area Number |
17K13624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 産業別最低賃金 / 非正規労働者 / 最低賃金 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 正規非正規間格差 / 労使自治 / 均等・均衡待遇 / 格差 / セーフティーネット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I considered the reconstruction of the labor-management autonomy starting from the industry-revel minimum wage system. In order to reflect the current labor-management practices, I discussed the history and function of minimum wages while actively exchanging opinions with the cooperation of social partners. As a result, I made the concrete recommendations for the reform of the minimum wage system and the issues of the Japanese labor-management autonomy. I also examined the foreign systems from a comparative legal perspective. In addition, I presented legal interpretation and institutional theory in aspects of employment relations such as wage setting, dismissal, and “equal wage for equal work” related to the problem of disparities of treatments between regular and non-regular employees spread in industry. This research advanced the academic theoreticalization of labor-management autonomy and presented the ideal way of legal interpretation in practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、産業別最低賃金(特定最低賃金)に関する法的観点からの研究はほとんど存在しない。そのため、本研究の考察対象、着眼点および研究手法はいずれも独創的といえ、運用調査もふまえての具体的提言は実務へも影響を与えうる。また、最低賃金設定の場面のみならず、解雇や正規・非正規間労働条件格差の解消などの幅広い場面における労使の関与の位置づけを考察し、現行法規制の枠組みのなかで労使自治を尊重する法解釈を明らかにするだけでなく、そこで明らかになった課題を解決するための法改正の方向性などを具体的に打ち出したことに、社会的意義が見いだせる。