Project/Area Number |
17K13627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 故意 / 錯誤 / 義務違反 / 認識 / 行政犯 / 意味の認識 / 詐欺 / 殺意 / 認定 / ベルリンレーサー事件 / 特殊詐欺 / 受け子 / 事実の錯誤 / 刑法 / 違法性の錯誤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since it is necessary for the offender to have the intent to commit the crime in order to be found guilty, the issue at trial may be "whether the offender recognized and acknowledged the fact of the crime, based on the circumstances of which he/she was aware". In order to clarify "what facts the offender must be aware of," I examined recent Supreme Court cases in Japan, and came up with the hypothesis that "awareness of the degree of risk of the occurrence of the result," which is one of the "facts the offender must be aware of," is related to the necessity of the circumstance of "acknowledgement. To test this hypothesis, I analyzed Japanese and German precedents and studied the significance of the element of "acknowledgment" and how it should be considered and inferred at trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
刑法は故意犯処罰を原則としているため、行為者に「故意」があったかが犯罪の成否を分かつ。故意は「認識」と「意思(認容)」であるので、「どのような事実を認識していれば『認識/認容』があるか」が問題となるが、未必の故意が問題となる場合に、「認容」という要素が必要か長きにわたって争われている。 本研究は、認識と認容の関係、認容の必要性、認識・認容の推認方法と認定基準について1つの新たな見解を示し、客観的には犯罪行為に当たる行為を行なった者について、どのような心理状態であれば故意が肯定/否定されるのか、それはどのように認定されるのか、ということを明らかにした点で意義がある。