Project/Area Number |
17K13631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 正当防衛 / 侵害回避義務 / 退避義務 / 自招侵害 / 刑法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the restriction of self-defense against provoked assault, which has recently been discussed in Japan. On the one hand, referring to German law, this study led to the conclusion that where a assailed person previously committed a prior act that induced the assault of aggressor, he or she should retreat and be subjected to minor infringement in order to resolve the situation of collision. On the other hand, referring to US law, this study led to the conclusion that, even if there was no illegal prior act, a assailed person should avoid the assault of aggressor in advance when he or she fully anticipated the assault in advance and anticipated that his or her countervailing act would be deadly force, and therefore if he or she realizes the intended countervailing act without avoiding the assault, the act should not be recognized as self-defense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
広義の自招侵害における正当防衛制限の要件及び効果の問題は、最決平成20年5月20日刑集62巻6号1786頁及び最決平成29年4月26日刑集71巻4号275頁を契機に、わが国において近時、非常に重要性を有している。 本研究においては、ドイツを主とする大陸法およびアメリカ法を参照することにより、わが国では必ずしも明らかとされてこなかった、広義の自招侵害の類型化(自招侵害類型と侵害予期類型への類型化)、正当防衛制限の要件及び効果を明らかにされた。 これらの成果により、広義の自招侵害類型の処理について、裁判実務に、より具体的な指針を提供することが可能となると考えられる。