Reconsidering of Exclusionary Rule of Illegally Obtained Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOURA Miho  岡山大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (80547282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords違法収集証拠 / 不公正証拠 / 刑事訴訟法 / 権利保護 / 違法収集証拠排除法則 / 重大な違法 / 違法捜査の抑制 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the requirements for exclusion of the illegally obtained evidence (the Supreme Court ruled in 1978) are reconsidered by examining the exclusionary rule from the viewpoint of ensuring due process and protecting rights.
Concerning the 1st requirement (the seriousness of the violation of procedural rules), the substance of illegality or infringement should be clarified without regard to the element of balancing (absolute evaluation). At the trial, the judge will declare illegality of procedure, including the extent of illegality. The 2nd requirement (the need to prevent future illegality) is a standard of excluding the illegally obtained evidence by way of weighing the various benefits (relative evaluation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上のような整理に基づく違法収集証拠排除法則によれば、証拠獲得手続の違法の実質をその程度も含めて宣言することができ、証拠の排除がなされない場合であっても、当該捜査の問題性を周知する役割を果たすことができる。また、「違法ではあるが重大違法ではない」という判示によるミスリーディングを回避できるとともに、裁判所や捜査機関は、手続の違法に正面から向き合うことが求められる。そして、現状よりも緻密な排除相当性判断を必要とするものになるため、証拠排除判断過程の顕在化が期待できるものと思われる。