Research on the Principles of Criminal Legislation: Comparative and Integrative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yuki  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80515255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords刑事立法学 / 比例原則 / 法益論 / 危害原理 / テロ等準備罪 / 刑事立法論 / 刑法の基礎理論 / 処罰の早期化 / 比較刑法 / 犯罪化論 / 法人処罰 / 他害原理 / 予防刑法 / 刑事立法 / 犯罪化 / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is designed to build a theoretical and practical framework for analyzing and evaluating criminal legislation. Through comparative studies between Japan, Germany and common law countries, I have reached to a conclusion that the framework should be divided at least into two layers: at the first layer it is evaluated whether the bill in question does not invade the constitutional outer limit. Passing this test, the bill goes to the second test, whether this bill is the best form to solve the problem to which the legislator will respond or the theoretically better version could have been drafted. This two layers structure helps legal academics, practitioners, and politicians to analyze and evaluate criminal legislation bills/drafts more effectively. To test the practical feasibility of the framework, I applied it to some problems like the Crime of Preparation of Acts of Terrorism and Other Organized Crimes and verified its feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体感治安の悪化や国内外でのテロ等をうけて、刑事立法活動が活性化している。それらの中には、市民の自由を強く制約しうるものが含まれうるところ、〈よい刑事立法〉でなければその自由制約を受け入れることはできないであろう。では〈刑事立法のよさ〉をどのように評価・分析するか。この点について先行研究は確固たる枠組を構築してこなかった。本研究が提示した刑事立法分析の2段階構造により、憲法に適合せず〈不合格となる法案〉を除外した上で、憲法に適合する法案に対して、「より良い立法とするためにはどうすればよいか」を集中的に議論することが可能となる。