Self-Defense Forces of the Mexican Drug War: A Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kaori  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (10725477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords麻薬紛争 / 自警団 / メキシコ / 比較政治 / メキシコ政治 / 自警団運動 / 暴力と政治 / 社会運動 / 暴力 / ラテンアメリカ / 集合行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explain why and how self-defense forces emerged in different parts of Mexico in the midst of harsh drug war violence. From a theoretical standpoint, participation of people is puzzling, if we consider the high-risk nature of its activities. This study points out conditions, such as the ineffectiveness and corruption of local authorities and the marginal economic development, under which participation would be practically the only option that people could choose. The case study of Michoacan's self-defense forces further describes how structural conditions, resource and flaming effects contributed to the expansion of the movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻薬紛争下の自警団運動は、参加者自身やその家族までを危険に晒す非常にハイリスクな運動である。それにもかかわらず、なぜ人々は自警団を組織したり、戦闘に参加したりするのだろうか。ミチョアカン自警団に着目した本研究の成果は、研究がまだ十分になされていないメキシコの自警団運動の生成メカニズムについてだけでなく、広く紛争研究における暴力的集合行為の発生条件に関する研究にも示唆をもつ。社会的意義としては、麻薬紛争によってもっとも影響を受ける一般の人々に焦点を絞ることによって、フォーマルな政治だけでは捉えきれない実態をみる視角を提示した点をあげることができる。