Russia's Authoritarianism after the Ukrainian Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University (2019-2020)
Chukyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Shuhei  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20648894)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロシア / 権威主義 / 正統性 / 憲法改正 / 権威主義体制 / 愛国主義 / 選挙 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the question of how the authoritarian regime in Russia is sustained from both the regime's and the public's perspectives. From the regime's point of view, we found that the constitutional amendments have strengthened the presidential power and that this is justified on the grounds of "national stability". From the public's point of view, by analyzing the results of elections and opinion polls, we found that Putin's support base has been changing after the Ukrainian Crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は第一に、ロシアの権威主義体制の安定性を理解する上で大きな示唆を持つ。ロシアは、日本の隣国でありながら長年の領土問題が未解決である国である。また現在の国際社会においても様々な意味で重要な位置を占めている。このようなロシアの政治体制を理解することは重要な意義を持つ。
第二に、現在世界的に権威主義体制の台頭が問題視されているが、その中でロシアは中国と並ぶ大国であり、特に注目を集めている。その権力保持のあり方を明らかにした本研究は、権威主義体制が力を増す現在の国際社会の問題を理解する上でも大きな意義を持つ。