Project/Area Number |
17K13693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
CHEUNG Mong 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授(任期付) (60454089)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | political survival / Sino-Japanese relations / Island Disputes / China / Japan / Foreign-domestic linkage / China-Japan relations / Domestic politics / Foreign policy / Islands dispute / 東アジア国際関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research finds an apparent foreign-domestic linkage existed in Chinese foreign policy to Japan between 2010 and 2015. This research project compares Hu Jintao`s policy and Xi Jinping`s policy to Japan in two difference crisis occurred in 2010 and 2012 respectively. It finds that domestic strength of the two individual leaders within the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) directly linked to the orientation of China`s Japan policy. Xi was relevantly strong in Chinese domestic politics since 2012 compared to Hu in 2010, which lead to a relatively restrained policy to Japan and eventually directly linked to the China-Japan top leader summit during APEC summit in 2014. From theoretical perspective, China has always been regarded as a "tough" case for theory testing and theory falsification. This study also demonstrates the applicability of foreign-domestic linkages theory in IR study on understanding the foreign policy of non-democratic country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This research demonstrates that many of those seemingly Chinese assertive policies to Japan is probably the reflection of Chinese domestic politics, rather than derived from an aggressive foreign strategy. This research may help avoid misperception between Chinese and Japanese society.