Project/Area Number |
17K13705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 情報の価値 / 先行者利益 / 経済理論 / 公共情報 / ファースト・ムーバー・アドバンテージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We construct a Stackelberg competition model of one-leader and n-follower in a situation of uncertain demand to model a situation in which the leader's private information becomes endogenously the followers' public information. The analysis showed that there is a first-mover advantage only if the leader's information is less accurate than that of his followers. They also showed that when leaders are able to determine the timing of production, the decision reduces the overall industry's profits. Furthermore, the leader's decision indicated that it would improve the consumer surplus if there were two followers, but lower the consumer surplus if there were more than that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存研究は、情報の社会的価値を同時手番ゲームの枠組みで分析してきた。一方、本研究は逐次手番ゲームの枠組みで分析することに特色がある。これによって、公共情報が内生的に生じる状況を描写できる点に特色がある。また、公共情報を提供してしまうリーダーと、公共情報を利用できるフォロワーたちの駆け引きが分析できる点に学術的独創性がある。 本研究の結果は、需要が不確実な市場における参入問題を分析することができる。情報政策の面から競争環境の整備に係る理論的示唆を与えるので、学術研究上だけでなく、政策上も大きな意義がある。