Project/Area Number |
17K13708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018-2019) Waseda University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 顕示選好理論 / 公平分割 / 無羨望性 / 均等配分下限性 / 反証可能性 / 顕示選好 / 経済理論 / testable implication |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analysed the fair division problems from the view point of the revealed preference theory. Specifically, I focused on the envy freeness and the equal division lower boundedness as our subject of investigations. I provided necessary and sufficient conditions for an observed data set which consists of allocations of resources made by economic agents can be regarded as a set of fair allocations. By examining the condition, I clarified how a data set which never be regarded agents considered fairness criteria when they made allocation decisions looks like.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の意義は大きく二つある。一つ目は経済主体による配分の意思決定が、公平性の概念から説明をつけることが可能であるか、その手法を提示したことである。例えばこの成果を経済実験データに適用すれば、どの程度の実験被験者が、意思決定の際に公平性を考慮するのかを明らかにすることができるようになる。もう一つは経済学でしばしば用いられる公平性の概念について、それらの反証可能性を明らかにしたことである。