Dynamics of Crop Traits and Their Impacts on Agricultural Production under Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Shinsuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (70636224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候 / 品種選択 / 品種特性 / 農業生産 / 気候変動 / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many varieties of crops. Each variety has different traits (characteristics) such as yielding ability, cold resistance and disease resistance. Some of them can improve the yield and quality of crops, others can mitigate the impacts of extreme weather events and/or climate change on crop production. Farmers select crop varieties based on their traits to adapt to shocks and changes in production conditions such as heavy storms and global warming. This study conducts the econometric analysis on such farmer’s adaptation behavior through crop variety selection. We use the long-term panel data of Japanese paddy rice to quantify the influence of climatic conditions on rice variety selection and consequent rice yield and quality. Our findings indicate that the adaptation behavior through variety selection is likely to mitigate the effects of climate change on agricultural production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析結果より、まず気候条件の変化に対する農家の適応行動(品種の変更)が確認された。また、品種選択を通じた適応行動により、気候変化が農業生産(単収・品質)におよぼす影響を緩和している可能性が高いことも明らかになった。このような品種選択を介した農家の適応行動メカニズムをモデル化することで、気候変化などの外的条件が農業生産におよぼす実際の影響を正確に定量化することができる。また、農家の適応行動を組み込んだ農業生産モデルを用いて長期的な気候影響予測を行うことが可能となり、気候変動への適応に向けた制度設計に寄与することができる。