the effect of network structure on free riding: evidence from developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018-2021)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Daichi  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30748405)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsただのり / ランダム化比較実験 / ネットワーク / 輸出行動 / ただ乗り / ベトナム / 経済政策 / 経済統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examine quantitatively the free-riding behavior of firms focusing on Small and Medium Enterprises(SMEs) in the apparel and textile industrial cluster in Vietnam. In particular, we investigate whether a firm's decision to participate in an export promotion seminar is affected by its information-sharing partners' decision to participate in the seminar. If its partners participate, the firm can obtain information without its participation. Therefore, free-riding may arise. As the analysis results, we cannot find such free-riding behaviors. This research is published in Empirical Economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興国では、ほとんどの仕事は中小企業により創出されており、中小企業の発展は援助機関や政府の最優先政策目標となっている。実際に政府や援助機関は起業家の生産性を高めるための教育プログラムを実施しているが参加率が低いことが報告されている。
本研究では、仲間企業のプログラムの参加の意思決定が自社の参加の意思決定に与える影響(仲間効果)が参加率の低い理由と考え、その影響を定量的に検証した。その結果、プログラムの参加において正の仲間効果があることを見出した。この結果は、教育プログラムの参加率を高めるために、仲間効果の活用が有効であることを示唆している。