Empirical Analysis on the Fiscal Effect of the Law Relating to the Financial Soundness of Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2019-2020)
University of Hyogo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yunoue Hideo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10509590)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords財政健全化 / 財政再建 / 市町村合併 / SUR推定 / DID推定 / 合成コントロール法 / 傾向スコアマッチング法 / 財政健全化法 / 地方財政 / SURモデル / 健全化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to capture the fiscal effects of "the Law Relating to the Financial Soundness of Local Governments" on Japanese local public finance. I targeted four indexes newly introduced by the law, and focused on the differences between before and after the law. I also analyzed the local public finance just before the municipal merger that were supposed to strengthen the financial foundation. These results were published in peer-reviewed journals, for example Regional Science and Urban Economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、財政健全化法の施行を受けて地方政府がどのように反応するかを分析できたことで、地方政府の財政健全化に向けた財政運営を数量的に把握できたことがあげられる。また、市町村合併を直前にひかえた地方政府の財政運営を明らかにしたことは国内だけでなく海外からも関心を持たれる成果であった。
また、研究成果を元にして、地方財政健全化に関する記事が新聞に掲載されている。他にも一般市民向けの講座において持続可能な財政運営についての講演を行うなど、研究成果の社会への還元という観点においても意義のある研究であるといえる。