The Effects of living arrangement for the elderly on Happiness and Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Tsukasa  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50520863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幸福度 / 生活満足度 / 高齢者 / 単身世帯 / ジェンダー / 貧困 / 国際比較 / 単身高齢者 / 少子高齢化 / 未婚化 / 生活保護 / 日中比較 / 高齢化 / 少子化 / 主観的厚生 / 高齢者就業 / 日本的雇用慣行 / 東アジア各国比較 / 格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the influence of living alone on the elderly’s subjective well-being (SWB), using longitudinal survey data from Japan and China. The main findings are as follows. First, the influence of living alone on SWB is not statistically significant for elderly Chinese women, while elderly Japanese women who live alone are likely to feel significantly happier. Second, living alone does not affect SWB of elderly Chinese men, while it significantly negatively affects the SWB of elderly Japanese men.
In addition, this study explores the effects of regional differences in elderly one-person households on regional differences in the public assistance rate for the elderly using data by prefecture. We show that a positive correlation between elderly single-male households and the public assistance rate for the elderly exists even when prefectural fixed effects are considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は世界で最も高齢化が進展していることに加えて、高齢者の単身世帯化も進んでいる。高齢者の単身世帯化は、プライバシーを確保して、自分の生活を自己決定する意味でも正の側面もある。ただし、本研究では、高齢者の単身世帯化が特に男性の場合では主観的厚生を低下させたり、貧困につながりやすいことを実証した。
日本の高齢化や単身世帯化が今後も進むことは避けられないし、大家族制への回帰も現実的ではない。高齢者の単身世帯化が主観的厚生の低下や貧困につながることを定量的に示した本研究は、今後は高齢者の単身世帯化が主観的厚生の低下や貧困につながらないような政策について考える必要を示唆するものである。