Project/Area Number |
17K13763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Money/ Finance
Research Institution | Chiba University (2018-2019) Waseda University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Atsushi 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 講師 (70779066)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 石油価格 / インフレ / 時系列分析 / パススルー / 商品価格 / パス・スルー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates effects of oil price changes on inflation. First, the effects of oil price shocks on inflation are transitory. This result is consistent even if we consider income levels, exchange rate regimes, adoption of inflation targeting, and commodity trade patterns. However, considering inflation regimes, the effects would be more persistent in a low inflation regime. Second, oil price pass-through to inflation is low in a low inflation environment. Third, the effects of oil price shocks on inflation would be larger when the shocks are positive. These results suggest that oil price changes have asymmetric effects on inflation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、石油価格の変動がどの程度インフレに影響を与えるのかについて分析を行った。中央銀行の最大の関心は、物価をコントロールすることである。石油価格の変動は物価に影響を与える可能性が高いため、その影響の規模と持続性を理解するということは重要である。本研究では、石油価格の変動は一時的であるということを明らかにした。また、インフレが高い時期や、石油価格が大きく上昇するときには、石油価格の変動がインフレに与える影響は大きくなる可能性があることを指摘した。これらの結果は、金融政策の重要な示唆になると思われる。