A Historical Study of Middle Management in Japanese National Railways and "JR" companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Yukinori  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00757114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国有鉄道 / 鉄道輸送 / 交通政策 / 経営史 / 鉄道史 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 意思決定 / マネジメント / 経済史・経営史 / 日本国有鉄道 / JR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on primary documents and oral materials, we conducted an empirical historical analysis on the national railway business in Japan from the postwar period to the Heisei period and the business development of the JR companies that succeeded them. At that time, while paying attention to the role played by the middle management layer (section manager class) within the organization, we will discuss policy trends, practical operations such as transportation, finance, and labor, mutual relationship between management layers such as top and middle, actual conditions of on-site work, and trends in technology development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①学術的意義…実証研究に乏しかった戦後~平成期における鉄道事業の展開について、今後の研究の拠り所となる通史を執筆することができた。また、いくつかの事例については、経営学的なフレームを用いた研究書や研究論文を公刊した。
②社会的意義…上記を通じて、現状の公共交通、とりわけ鉄道の社会的機能を評価する視座を提供することができた。また、研究遂行の基盤として収集した一次文献・口述資料については、今後の公開を前提に、整理・保存に取り組んだ。