Theoretical and empirical studies on knowledge transfer practices in communities of practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oe Shigenori  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (20611635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組織における学習 / 実践共同体 / 参加としての学習 / アイデンティティ / 学習における権力関係 / アイデンティティ形成 / 男性育児休業 / 職場における学習 / 状況的学習 / 境界オブジェクト / 知識移転 / 経営学 / 知識マネジメント / 人材育成 / 研修システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to theoretically and empirically clarify the learning processes occurring in organizational settings from the perspective of situated learning theory. Previous applications of situated learning theory in the field of management studies have focused on the contribution to organizational performance produced by communities of practice, and have focused on only a small part of the theoretical implications for learning that situated learning theory has had. Therefore, in this study, we returned to the theoretical implications of situational learning theory, reexamined learning in organizations from the theoretical perspective, and conducted a case study analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の学術的意義は、これまで経営学の領域において十分に議論されてこなかった状況的学習の含意を踏まえた上で、組織における学習について理論的・経験的検討をおこなった点である。具体的には、学習におけるアイデンティティの変化としての側面や学習に伴う組織内の権力関係の変化について事例分析を通じて明らかにした点であるといえる。