Targeted recruitment strategies for increasing attractiveness among members of a certain group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuji  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (40464523)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords採用活動 / ターゲット採用 / 人的資源管理 / 組織行動 / ダイバーシティ / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first examined "targeted recruitment," which is the process of effectively attracting and recruiting people with specific attributes to an organization, through theoretical considerations and an examination of websites used in recruitment activities in Japan. I confirmed that there are both explicit and implicit signals in targeted recruitment. Based on this conceptualization, I conducted an empirical study of targeted recruitment of women. As a result, it was confirmed that some of the signals that are theoretically thought to have a beneficial effect on targeted recruitment serve the desired purpose, while others have a counterproductive effect. Furthermore, I found that some signals may interfere with the willingness of non-targets to work for the organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本の既存の関連研究と異なり、ターゲット採用研究に特有の学術的視点に立脚し、日本のターゲット採用の明示・暗示のシグナルの効果を解明した。本研究の結果を活用することで、組織内にこれまでいなかった属性の人々を採用することが容易となる。このこは組織のダイバーシティを拡大することにつながる。ターゲット採用では、ターゲットとならない人々の採用を阻害し、人手不足を招く可能性があるが、施策が公正に行われていることを説明することで問題を緩和できる可能性を解明した。ターゲットとならない属性の者の採用を阻害する危険を防止しながら、ターゲットとした属性の者を組織に増やすことが明らかになったといえる。