Project/Area Number |
17K13793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce (2019) Waseda University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Taiki 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 講師 (90769902)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 産業内多角化 / コンシューマゲーム産業 / プラットフォームビジネス / 関係性資産 / パネルデータ分析 / 外部デベロッパー / 外部開発企業 / パネルデータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of the relationship with external firms (relational assets) on the within-industry diversification. And reveals the factors that influence within-industry diversification. The following results were obtained from the analysis results of this study. (1) The relationship between within-industry diversification and firm performance is strongly influenced by industrial characteristics.(2) In industries where the degree of within-industry diversification is low (many firms do not diversify within industries), by using external firms mitigates the negative relationship between within-industry diversification and firm performance.(3) While the experience of utilizing internal resources has a positive impact on firm performance, the experience of utilizing external resources does not necessarily have a positive impact on firm performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究結果は、以下の学術的・社会的意義を有していると考えられる。第一に、本研究は産業内多角化研究において不明瞭なままであった、外部資源との関係性に明らかにすることで、多角化研究に学術的貢献を果たした。第二に、本研究は中小企業の経営戦略にも意義ある示唆をもたらすと推測される。特に大企業と比較して、中小企業は資源的な制約が強く、成長戦略には産業内多角化が望ましいにも関わらず、産業内多角化と業績への関係性資産の影響は明らかにされてこなかった。本研究は、そうした中小企業が成長期において取るべき戦略に示唆を与えると推測される。