Measuring the effectiveness of R&D organizational reforms that contribute to new product development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2023)
Chubu University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hamada Tomomi  中京大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50760047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営学 / 技術経営 / 研究開発 / 特許分析 / ネットワーク分析 / 研究開発戦略 / 経営組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the "obeya system" in research and development departments and analyzed the impact that the introduction of the obeya system has on cross-disciplinary research and development and new business development. I used patent information from Company A, which had introduced a large room system in the past. I analyzed whether the joint development network among researchers affiliated with Company A, the researchers' research areas, and collaboration research with outside companies changed before and after the laboratory integration. As a result, with the introduction of the obeya system, the network positions of researchers within companies and the power balance among researchers changed. These changes also influenced cross-disciplinary development, the promotion of joint research with external organizations, the development of new technological fields, and the diversification of individual researchers' research fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新製品開発が研究活動に依存している製造業にとって、研究者の人的資源管理や研究組織の改革が課題となっている。本研究は、企業の新製品開発を促進する施策の一つとして注目される、研究開発部門の「大部屋制」に着目して特許分析することで、大部屋制度導入がオープン・イノベーションに貢献することを部分的に検証できたといえる。学術的には、大部屋制度の効果を定量的に検証する先駆的な研究であると主張でき、また大部屋制度導入で、共同開発相手を外部で開拓できる研究者、新規技術領域を開拓できる研究者には共通したネットワーク・ポジションの特徴があるという主張にも新規性があるといえる。