AI- based Demand Forecasting for Short Life-cycle Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Gaku Rie  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80584911)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords需要予測 / 人口知能技術 / データマイニング手法 / シミュレーション / AI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major challenge for suppliers of retail stores is how to improve a turnover rate of merchandise during a set period of time, and how to continue efforts to both ensure the availability of popular products as well as having a variety of product to satisfy multiple customer demand segments. In this environment, products are introduced and removed on a regular basis. Forecasts of product demand over its life cycle are needed for the production control system, end-of-life planning, and planning of product cycles during operational planning. This project conducted a case-study of demand forecasting with Data Mining methods for new short-life-cycle products aiming to presenting how forecasting results can be incorporated into the operational planning process. It differed from previous studies because this study further investigated how market intelligence can be used to support decision-making, especially can be incorporated into the decision-making process to improve business performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTの進展により,生産活動を取り巻く環境が大きく変化しつつあるのに対して,従来の需要予測手法では,消費者の需要に迅速かつ的確に対応することが難しくなっている。本研究は,このような喫緊の課題に対して,ライフサイクルの短い新商品を研究対象にし,データマイニングによる計数的なアプローチを提案するものである。また,製造企業では,生産・物流・販売等のデジタル化およびインテリジェント化が進むことで,生産活動を取り巻く環境が常にダイナミックに変化するため,本研究で得られる新しい知見は,実際の研究対象企業の原材料仕入れ・生産・物流・販売活動の柔軟な意思決定に広く供するものである。