Elucidation of consumer behavior process using social media information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokai University (2018-2019)
Chuo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Otake Kohei  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 助教 (10780520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消費者行動 / ソーシャルメディア / インフルエンサー / 機械学習 / 多変量解析 / 数理モデリング / 社会ネットワーク分析 / モデル分析 / マーケティング / ビッグデータ / 数理モデル / 定量データ / 分析モデル / 商学 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to clarify the consumer behavior process using social data acquired from social media. Specifically, we targeted users who are interested in fashion brands. We obtained information about products and relationships with consumers from social media, and analyzed this information using machine learning and multivariate analysis methods. As a result of this study, a large-scale consumer community regarding brands, which includes multiple small-scale micro-communities with different interests and communication contents. Moreover, we clarified that there are "influencers" who have influence in multiple micro-communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては,消費者自身が実際に発信した情報(投稿内容)とソーシャルメディア上における消費者の交友関係(コミュニティ構造)の2つの視点を包括して研究に取り組んだことにより,ソーシャルメディアが消費者行動に与える影響の一端を示すことができたと考える.
また,社会的意義としては,製品・サービス企画やプロモーションなどの実務において,ソーシャルメディア・マーケティングを行う際に利用可能な,消費者コミュニティの構造並びにコミュニティ内で主眼となるトピックや,インフルエンサーの特徴といった,幾つかの重要な知見を得られたと考える.