A quantitative study of diffusion processes of popular trends: an application of time series analysis of word counts in nationwide blog data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2018-2020)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2017)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hayafumi  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 助教 (30783956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時間付きテキストデータ / 大規模データ解析 / ソーシャルメディア解析 / 時系列解析 / 拡散現象 / 複雑システム科学 / 言語データ / 新聞データ / 普及 / 新語 / 時系列データ / 時間発展方程式 / 歴史新聞データ / OCR / 統計物理 / 普及現象 / ブログ解析 / 新語の定着 / 関連語 / SNS解析 / 文書長 / 超慢拡散 / 長期記憶 / 社会的記憶 / 非整数微積分 / SNSデータ / 新聞記事 / 流行解析 / Ultraslow diffusion / 複雑系 / 計算社会学 / 統計物理学 / マーケティング / ソーシャルメディア / 統計科学・社会データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the temporal change of word uses in time series data such as blogs and newspapers. The most important result of this study is that we found the logarithmic growth (i.e., ultraslow diffusion) of the time-series of word counts of already popular words by analyzing three different nationwide language databases: (i) newspaper articles (Japanese), (ii) blog articles (Japanese), and (iii) page views of Wikipedia (English, French, Chinese, and Japanese). Through theoretical research, we also suggested a relationship between this observation and social memory. In addition, We have started a joint research on newspaper data from the Meiji, Taisho and Shouwa periods and transformed the original format data to pdf data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の一番の主要成果である十分定着した語に関する対数関数的拡散現象の発見は,言語科学的には,言語の種類(日本語,フランス語,中国語,英語)や媒体(新聞,ブログ,Page view)に依存しない時間的な言語法則の新たな発見の可能性もある。また,物理学的には,理論的な研究はなれてきたが,現実の観測がほとんどなかったultra slow diffusion という現象の稀な現実観測例になっている。加えて,明治大正昭和の新聞データに関する言語OCR研究は,今後研究が順調に進み開発に成功すれば,社会学、言語学、情報科学など言語データを使う様々な分野で共通に使われる言語資源の提供につながる可能性もある。