Project/Area Number |
17K13824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 会計上の損失 / 経営者交代 / 業績悪化 / 財務会計の契約支援機能 / エージェンシー理論 / 会計利益 / コーポレート・ガバナンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine the relationship between the deterioration of financial performance (accounting loss recognition) and top management turnover. In this study, I focus on the determinants of accounting losses and analyze how these affect the relationship between accounting losses and top management changes. At first, I focus on the differences in profit and loss classification (Loss from recurring items or non-recurring items) and then on the occurrence of adverse industry-wide economic shocks. The results of this study show that although loss recognition and top management turnover are related, the above factors do not affect the association between accounting losses and top management turnover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
会計上の損失が企業を取り巻く利害関係者の経済的意思決定にどのような影響を与えているを明らかにすることは、会計利益が経済社会において果たす役割を解明するうえで重要だと考えられる(例えば、Klein and Marquardt 2006)。本研究は会計上の損失計上が経営者交代の意思決定に与える影響について、会計上の損失の性格(会計上の損失を計上することになった要因)を踏まえて分析しており、これまで研究が十分に行われてこなかった観点から上述の論点について検討を行ったものとなっている。したがって、本研究の分析は会計上の損失が経済的意思決定に及ぼす研究や経営者交代に関する研究に貢献し得るものである。