Project/Area Number |
17K13829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yamane Satoka 東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 准教授 (60530110)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 管理会計 / リーダーシップ / アカデミック・ディテーリング / シェアード・リーダーシップ / マネジメント・コントロール / 管理会計システム / プロジェクト / リーダーシップタイプ / 変革型リーダーシップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Leadership research has been identified as the most critical factor influencing organizational members and affecting organizational performance through improving organizational capabilities. On the other hand, in management accounting research, the accumulation of previous studies examining how leadership influences the construction and use of management accounting systems is scarce and still developing . This study took a case study of developing and deploying an academic detailer training program, a post-graduate education for pharmacists. This study clarified the function of a management accounting system to promote leadership and organizational skills appropriate for the development and deployment of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で取り上げたアカデミック・ディテーラー養成プログラムは、日本初の体系的な取り組みであり、今後、日本国内で医療現場への導入を念頭にプログラムが進行している。アカデミック・ディテーラーの活躍は、医療費の適正化にむけた検討の中で、医薬品削減の有望な取り組みとして期待されている。医療現場のような専門性の高い組織においては、シェアード・リーダーシップが有効であること、また、明確なミッションの共有や、ミッションを具体的な活動に落とし込む仕組み、立場や意見の違いを乗り越えるために、対話の機会を重ねミッションを再確認しながら学びを活性化させる仕組みとして管理会計システムが有効であることを明らかにした。