Project/Area Number |
17K13842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Matsuyama University (2020) Meiji Gakuin University (2019) Ritsumeikan University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nemoto Masaya 松山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00707383)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 原爆 / 記憶 / 東南アジア / 日本 / 戦争の記憶 / 加害と被害 / ヒロシマ・ナガサキ / 被害と加害 / 社会学 / 戦争 / グローバリゼーション / ヒロシマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project explored how the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki are represented in the Southeast Asian countries in order to consider the globalization of the memory of atrocity. A study on historical exhibitions and textbooks about the period of the Japanese occupation of Singapore from 1942 through 1945 shows there are ambivalent attitudes in Singapore toward the nuclear catastrophes. On the one hand, the atomic bombings of Japan mainly symbolize the end of Japanese occupation and the liberation of people in Singapore. On the other hand, in a few cases they imply the suffering of ordinary people due to the nuclear weapons. The project also examined how Japanese organizations try to educate people in the world about the suffering of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. It seems that their focuses and aims may vary depending on the organizations and their targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義の一つは、これまで顧みられることの少なかった東南アジアにおける原爆の表象を探ったことにある。東アジアと同様に、日本による占領・統治を経験した地域では、アメリカによる原爆の投下に肯定的な意味が付与されていた。他方で、核兵器という新しい兵器の登場やその破壊力は、肯定的な意味だけにはとどまらない意味を持つことを垣間見せていた。後者は原爆の災禍が世界的に共有されうる可能性を示すものであり、本研究の社会的意義といえよう。