The Entry into the Host Labor Market Among International Students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mazumi Yusuke  金沢大学, GS教育系, 講師 (50747582)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords留学生のキャリア / 移民研究 / 国際教育 / 国際社会学 / 留学生の教育 / 移民の労働市場への編入 / 移民の統合 / 留学生 / 労働市場への編入 / 就職 / 外国人労働者 / 職業キャリア / 国際労働力移動 / 移民政策 / 国際移動 / 移民の編入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how international students in Japan are incorporated into the Japanese labor market with a particular focus on those from South and Southeast Asian countries. More specifically, it delved into three issues, involving (1) the relationship between international students’ part-time work experiences and skill development during the school period, (2) the extent to which these students enter the labor market post-graduation, and (3) the characteristics of occupations of those who found employment in Japan. Regarding the third issue, the study suggested that they are employed as a workforce that serves the migrant population and/or supplements shortages of native-born workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、日本における留学生のほとんどは東アジア出身者であったが、日本政府による「留学生30万人計画」を背景に、過去10年の間、南・東南アジア地域出身の留学生数が大きく増加した。本調査は、こうした留学生が日本の労働市場にどの程度、どのように組み込まれるのかという問題を扱う、いまだ数少ない研究の1つである。この問いの考察は、日本の人口減少と労働力不足に対する懸念、関心の高まりを踏まえると、社会的にも意義があるといえる。