Community Resilience Building for Disaster Recovery in Disaster-Affected Areas: The Case Study on the Community Currency for Disaster Recovery, Fukkou Tsuka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Hiromi  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (20555586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords復興通貨 / コミュニティレジリエンス / 社会ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the concept of community resilience (CR) using the community currency (CC) for disaster recovery, Fukkou Tsuka, adopted in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and evaluated the actual situations and how CC activities influenced these local communities. A series of social network analysis on the longitudinal transactional records of the CC as well as the survey data were conducted quantitatively and qualitatively. This study empirically observed that strong ties among this CC members were emerged and the members’ differential degrees of CR or subjective health perceptions led to the formation of social support ties. Furthermore, these social support ties already established among the members could be the conduits for transmitting the members' CR or subjective health perceptions to one another at the stage of disaster recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでほとんど調査されていない被災地の復興通貨活動における人々の社会的行為の実態とその地域社会への効果について、CRという視点を加え、その意義や役割を探求した。この新たな知見は、地域通貨研究への多様化をもたらすとともに、このような地域の「なか」の実践がどのようにCRを醸成するのかというメカニズムを解明してゆく上で、地域社会学や復興コミュニティ論において貢献できると考える。また、本研究は学術的な意義のみならず、復興通貨活動を通じた人々の行為の結果としてもたらされる効果を可視化することにより運営・管理主体の活動方針の明確化を手助けするという意味において実践的な貢献につながると考える。