Project/Area Number |
17K13859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2020-2021) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019) Rikkyo University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Wakita Aya お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (00750647)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 職業威信 / ジェンダー・ステレオタイプ / 職業とジェンダー / ジェンダー少数派 / 管理職 / 職業威信スコア / 職業威信とジェンダー / 性別職域分離 / 社会学 / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project conducted the quantitative social research about evaluation of incumbents in various occupations and gender variables and analyzed the data statistically to clarify the effect of gender on occupational prestige scores. The analysis produced the following three findings. First, gender stereotyping had an effect on the evaluation of incumbents and then workers in occupations that tend not to conform to gender stereotypes experience lower occupational prestige. Second, the tendency varied according to occupational categories. Third, there were effects of respondents' attributes on occupational prestige scores for male / female workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、人々の職業に対する評価によって測定される職業威信がジェンダー・ステレオタイプの影響を受けること、その影響には職業分類による違いがあることなどが明らかになった。これによって、職業威信とジェンダーの関連の概要や、ジェンダー・ステレオタイプの働きに多様性があることが示され、階層研究・ジェンダー研究に貢献するとともに、今後の研究の方向性を示すことができた。また、性別職域分離が女性の社会的地位の低さにつながるメカニズムの一端を明らかにすることで、労働市場におけるジェンダー不平等の是正にも貢献しうる研究成果を示すことができた。