Exploring what makes it likely for adult children with an irregular job to turn over in the face of parent care responsibilities: With focus on preparedness for the caregiver role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Ryo  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10728075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords介護離職 / 非正規雇用 / ジェンダー / 家族介護 / きょうだい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on informational and social-relational resources for employees to juggle work and parent care responsibilities, my aim in this study was to explore whether and how the availability of such resources might differ by employment status (i.e., regular or irregular employment) as well as employees’ gender. Results of online survey indicated that women have a greater level of informational and social-relational resources than men do regardless of employment status, suggesting that women’s higher probability of leaving their job in the face of informal care responsibility for aging family members does not necessarily mean their limited availability of necessary information and workplace support to continue to work while caring for their parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は二点ある。一つは、親の介護未経験の就業者が、介護が始まった際の「仕事と介護の両立」に必要な資源をどの程度持っているかを示すことで、就業者が介護をしながら働き続けることを支える施策について考えるための基礎情報を提供している点である。もう一つは、介護離職リスクが高い層は必ずしも支援制度の知識が少ないわけでもなく、また、職場内のサポートが得られにくいわけでもないことを示すことで、制度に関する情報の周知や職場のサポート体制づくりを促す啓発を中心としたこれまでの施策の有効性を議論することができた点である。