Experimental investigation of intervention methods to reduce implicit shyness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Tsutomu  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (30584586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords潜在的シャイネス / 顕在的シャイネス / 潜在連合テスト / IAT / 対概念の活性化と自己との連合強化 / 再検査信頼性 / 遂行経験 / 変容可能性 / 構成的グループ・エンカウンター / 実施経験の影響 / 対概念の活性化 / シャイネスの改善意欲 / 対人コミュニーション / シャイネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following five studies were conducted. (1) a proposal for activating the contrary concept and strengthening the association with self, (2) an examination of the effectiveness of the Structured Group Encounter, (3) an investigation of the long-term test-retest reliability of the Shyness IAT, (4) Examining the effect of experience in performing the IAT on IAT scores, and (5) an examination of the relationship between explicit and implicit shyness and other personality traits. As a result, it was shown that the intervention methods suitable for reducing explicit/implicit shyness may differ. In addition, Shyness IAT has a certain level of test-retest reliability at an one-year interval. It was also confirmed that the experience of performing the IAT had no effect on the IAT score. Finally, It was also confirmed that there were differences in the relationship between explicit and implicit shyness and other personality traits depending on gender.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に5つの研究を行い,顕在的・潜在的シャイネスのそれぞれの低減に適する介入方法が異なる可能性を示した他,潜在的シャイネスを測定する測度の長期間にわたる再検査信頼性を確認できた。また,シャイネスを測定するシャイネスIATの得点に,IATの遂行経験が影響しないことを確認できたほか,顕在的・潜在的シャイネスと他の心理的諸変数との関係についての資料を提供することができた。特に,顕在的・潜在的シャイネスのそれぞれの低減につながるアプローチを提案できたことは,今後の介入研究に示唆を与えるものである。