The Psychological Effects and Roles of Subordinate and Supervisor Trust in One Another in the Supervisor-Subordinate Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA ISAMU  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教C (30782966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords信頼 / 被信頼 / 上司・部下関係 / ストレス / 動機づけ / 自尊心 / 絆 / 組織自尊感情 / 役割 / 社会系心理学 / 経営学 / 認知科学 / 組織行動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine roles and psychological effects brought about by the sense of being trusted in the supervisor-subordinate relationship. To do so, we conducted five web-based surveies.
The results indicated that (1)there is a common process of influence between trust and sense of being trusted for both supervisors and subordinates, regardless of differences in roles and circumstances,(2)there are differences in the psychological effects of the sense of being trusted between supervisors and subordinates,(3)the state of trust relationships with supervisors affects subordinates in a complex way―i.e., in situations of a combination of low trust and a high sense of being trusted, subordinates regarded their supervisors with botheration―.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として,過去の研究で十分に明らかにされていない被信頼(信頼されていると思うこと)の効果を明らかにした点が挙げられる。特に,部下では被信頼が動機づけやストレスに直接的または間接的に影響していた。これらの成果より,従来の上司・部下間の信頼関係の研究における有効な指標を示せた点で学術的に意義があり,被信頼が成果を上げ続けられるネットワークづくりを考慮する鍵になりうることを示した点で社会的意義もあるといえる。
また,被信頼と信頼のバランス次第で,信頼の高さがかえってネガティブな効果をもたらすことを明らかにしたことは,信頼は高ければ良いという従来の考えに警鐘を鳴らす意義もある。