Assessment Methods and Instructional Methods for Dyscalculia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKEDA CHISA  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90580051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords算数障害 / 算数文章題 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 肢体不自由 / 協調運動 / 発達障害児 / 肢体不自由児 / 算数の文章題 / 手先の不器用さ / 特別支援教育 / 不器用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an arithmetic ability test and an arithmetic cognitive function test for children who show difficulties in the process of solving arithmetic sentences, and to develop teaching methods for arithmetic sentences. The subjects were 37 children in grades 3-6 of elementary school, 24 children with developmental disabilities, and 3 children with physical disabilities.
The individualized instruction was based on the results of each test and included concrete hands-on activities tailored to the children's characteristics. The instruction was conducted 11 times (60 minutes per session). In the post-test, the number of children who were able to illustrate the relationship between known numbers or between known numbers and unknown numbers, which is necessary to find unknown numbers among the three elements of arithmetic sentences. The use of concrete hands-on activities promotes understanding of the three elements of arithmetic sentence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,算数文章題を解決する時に必要な3要素(未知数,既知数,関係)の理解に関連する認知機能と協調運動の特性を把握するための調査を行った.協調運動は,数を扱うために必要なインフォーマル算数の知識を得るために,幼児期から行われる日常生活で行われる遊びや活動への参加を促進する因子であり,数を扱う遊びや活動の経験が不足すると算数文章題の困難さを呈することが予想された.そこで発達障害児に対して数を扱う具体的体験を用いた個別指導を行ったところ,算数文章題の3要素の理解が促され,算数文章題の指導の新たな可能性が示された.