Project/Area Number |
17K13918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagase Kai 山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70784495)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ユーモア / 社会的スキル / 感覚刺激への過敏性 / 情動調整 / 感覚の過敏性 / ユーモア体験 / 社会的コミュニケーション / 心理社会的適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a neurodevelopmental disorder characterized by deficits in social communication along with the presence of restricted and repetitive behavioral patterns. Some previous studies on the relationship between ASD traits and humor appreciation revealed that individuals with ASD had more difficulty in humor appreciation than did typically developing individuals. However, these previous studies could not examine which traits in autism spectrum disorders influence the humor experience.Therefore, the aim of this study was to reveal the relationships between humor appreciation and ASD traits. Results revealed that social skills and ease of excitation were unique predictors of humor appreciation. These findings suggest that poor social skills and ease of excitation influence the cognitive processes underlying humor appreciation. They contributes to our understanding of the relationship between sensory sensitivity and social communication in individuals with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:ASDにおける心理学的原因論に関する新たな視点を提示することができた点である。これまでASDにおける心理学的原因論として、心の理論障害仮説や実行機能障害仮説など認知面に焦点を当てた仮説が多く行われてきた。本研究は、ユーモア体験という情動面に焦点を当て、ASDの心理・行動上の特徴との関連を検討するため、ASDの心理学的原因論に情動面から迫っていくことができたと考えられる。 社会的意義:ASD者の対人関係に対する心理教育的支援への手がかりを示すことができた点である。本研究が示したASDにおけるユーモア体験の特徴を踏まえた心理教育的支援方法の開発に寄与すると考えられる。