The conceptual suggestion for an "approach attitude towards negative emotions" and its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2021)
Surugadai University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hideharu  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20548242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不快情動 / 接近的態度 / キャリア発達 / 子育て / 大学生 / 保護者 / キャリア / 進路選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to newly position the concept of "openness to negative emotions" as an approachable attitude among various attitudes toward negative emotions, and to examine the effects of "openness to negative emotions" in career choice and child-rearing situations. The questionnaire to students and parents of infants and toddlers revealed "openness to negative emotions" which is an approachable toward negative emotions and distinguishable from the attitudes toward negative emotions that have been studied so far. A multi-dimensional attitudes scale toward negative emotions including "openness to negative emotions" was developed, and its reliability and validity were confirmed to a certain extent. Furthermore, "openness to negative emotions" was shown to promote more adaptive career choice and parenting behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって,不快情動に対する態度として検討が不十分であった接近的な態度を新たに位置づけることができたため,回避的態度を含めた総合的な体系づけが可能となった。とりわけ「不快情動への開放性」が不快情動に対する回避的な態度とは独立に進路選択行動や子育て行動と関連することが示されたことで,不快情動に対する態度として接近的な態度に着目する意義が示されたといえる。さらに,これまでは不快情動からの回避を抑えるべく不快情動の低減を目標とする教育・支援の検討が主流であったが,不快情動に接近的な教育・支援方法を新たに検討することを可能にし,不快情動の情動制御に関する新たなモデルの構築につながる。