Learning process in senior year education as part of undergraduate program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2022)
Osaka Sangyo University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoshinori  関西大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (60743169)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学士課程教育 / 卒業研究 / 卒業論文 / 4年次教育 / 高等教育 / 社会文化的研究 / 学習研究 / モデル化 / 卒業研究ゼミ / 状況的学習 / 質的研究 / 協同 / 社会文化的アプローチ / 高等教育の質の保証 / 質の保証 / 学び / 文化心理学 / ゼミ / 卒論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of the undergraduate curriculum, the fourth-year education is considered the culmination of university education. This study aimed to empirically examine the meaning of the fourth-year education as a "culmination" by focusing on the learning process. Three research tasks were undertaken: (1) a cross-sectional investigation of the learning mechanisms that support the teaching and learning environment in fourth-year education, (2) a longitudinal examination of the learning trajectory from the first year to the fourth year, and (3) a theoretical examination to systematically understand the learning process in fourth-year education. Through these investigations from a perspective of learning research, insights into the transformation of meaning and significance in specialized education and academic pursuits were obtained. Additionally, concrete methods for grasping the learning process in fourth-year education were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学位プログラムの最終段階で課される卒業研究は、大学の教育成果を把握する上で重要な位置づけが与えられているものの、学習者の学びの視点からその内実は明るみにされてこなかった。本研究では、卒業研究における学びの生態に接近する上で、社会文化的視点が有効となることを実証的に論じた。4年次教育における学習研究の理論的発展につながる視点を見出した点に、学術的意義が認められる。また学士課程における研究教育は国際的に重要性を増しているが、卒業研究を中心とした学びに着目した本研究の知見は、大学が社会に対しどのような意味でそれが「学びの集大成」と言い得るのか、検討の手がかりを提供できる点に、社会的意義が認められる。