Description and classification of characteristics of cognitive reaction tendency of train molesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kazutaka  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60758192)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Yoshito
TOMOTO Aika
SHIMADA Hironori
OISHI Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性犯罪 / 電車内痴漢 / 性犯罪再犯防止指導 / 認知的反応傾向 / リスクアセスメント / Viewing time method / IAT / Viewing Time Task / 犯罪・非行 / 臨床心理学 / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to describe and classify the tendencies of cognitive response of train molesters. I conducted a survey to verify the validity of the Viewing Time Task (VTT), which aimed to measure preoccupation with stimuli. As for the results, I verified and validated the difference between the VTT scores of those who committed sexual offenses and those who did not have a criminal background. Moreover, I conducted a questionnaire survey with inmates in a prison. The group to which train molesters belonged presented responses to stimuli relevant to sexual offenses different from those of the other groups. Based on these results, I conducted a survey using a VTT and a Single-Target Implicit Association Test to measure evaluation of stimuli. Both the results of evaluation of stimuli and preoccupation with stimuli were not uniform among the participants including those who were train molesters, thus revealing individual differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、司法・犯罪分野における電車内痴漢をした者の個人差の査定に基づく再犯防止指導の提案につながりうる臨床的に意義深い研究であると考えられる。本研究で実施した認知的な反応傾向を直接的に測定しうるST-IATとVTTは、意図的な反応をすることが困難な課題であることから心理臨床的有用性が高く、本研究の成果を踏まえると、電車内痴漢を性加害とする者の心理学的特徴を明らかにすることが可能であり、心理学的特徴の分類を行うことができると考えられる。今後、さらなるデータ収集と検討を重ねることによって、わが国の性犯罪再犯防止を目的とした心理学的介入の精緻化に寄与する基礎的な知見になると考えられる。