The development of an approach to helping parents from discursive perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University (2018-2021)
University of Fukui (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ayashiro Hatsuho  駒沢女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60755213)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保護者支援 / ディスコース / ポジショニング / ナラティヴセラピー / 欠損ディスコース / 家父長制ディスコース / 家族ディスコース / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern-day Japan, there are diverse perspectives on parenting. When helping parents in child counseling, therefore, our socio-cultural contexts (discourses) should be taken into account. The results of the series of studies suggested that (A) four major "parental" discourses were found, mothers tended to be influenced by such "parental" discourses more than fathers, and (B) shifts in the dominant discourses that parents referred to in the counseling settings can contribute to highlighting subordinate stories and recovering parents' agencies. (C) In the end, an approach to helping parents from discursive perspectives called the Two-circles method which is based on Narrative Therapy was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「親」ディスコースの様相、心理支援を通したディスコースの変化過程、そして、ディスコースの変化を生み出す効果的な介入アプローチの開発を行った。日本の臨床心理学研究ではディスコースに基づいた体系的研究はほとんどなされていないため、社会文化的文脈を加味した心理支援を行う上で、本研究の意義は大きいと言える。また、諸外国でもディスコースの変化を主眼に据えたカウンセリング研究はまだ歴史が浅いため、本研究課題を通して示した具体的なアプローチ方法の提案は、臨床心理学研究全体にも寄与するものと言える。