Project/Area Number |
17K13951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Bukkyo University (2019-2021) Doshisha University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujioka Isao 佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80611590)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 臨床心理学 / グローバル化 / 多文化主義 / 方法論 / multicultural counseling |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although Japanese society is facing globalization, the reality of social minorities, including members of international marriage families, has not been clarified enough in Japanese clinical psychology, which makes it difficult to support them. This study tackled this problem and produced three main outcomes. The first was grasping trends in Western research of multiracial people while considering methodological issues. The second was clarifying realities of Japanese international marriage utilizing statistical data. The third was introducing a key framework of multicultural counseling in a Japanese context based on research and practical activities of the principal investigator of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が明らかにした欧米の研究動向,および,日本における国際結婚家庭の実態を踏まえながら国際結婚家庭の構成員について理解に努めることは,よりよい支援とつながるだろう。また,日本では,国際結婚家庭の構成員をはじめ,文化的に多様な人々に対する支援を提供できる人材が少ないように見受けられるが,そのような状況に対して,本研究が,多文化間カウンセリングで重要な役割を担い続けている枠組みを,日本の文脈に結び付けながら解説したことは,多文化間カウンセリングを専門としない支援者も,国際結婚家庭の構成員を含む,文化的に多様な人々に対する支援を提供可能とさせることに寄与すると考えられる。