A Longitudinal Study on Work-Life Balance and Mental Health of Middle-Aged and Older Adults During and After Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2022)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tomida Makiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (40587565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中高年 / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / ワーク・ファミリー・ファシリテーション / ワーク・ファミリー・バランス / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 心身の健康 / 退職 / 心の健康 / こころの健康 / 中高年者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used data from the "National Institute of Longevity Sciences-Longitudinal Study of Aging (NILS-LSA)" to examine the impact of work-life balance on the mental and physical health of middle-aged and older adults while they are employed and after they have retired.
With regard to work-life balance, we focused on work-family balance (WFB) with a particular emphasis on family life, and collected longitudinal data on WFB at three different time points. Using this information, we looked at the typology of WFB among middle-aged and older adults and its impact on the improvement or exacerbation of physical and mental health. The study also highlights the importance of achieving work-life balance among middle-aged and older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢社会を迎え、中高年者が社会において活躍することが期待されるが、どのような働き方が心身の健康の維持・増進に寄与するかは明らかではない。本研究では国際的なワーク・ライフ・バランス研究の動向を踏まえ、ワーク・ファミリー・バランス(WFB)に着目し、WFB尺度の構成、WFBの類型化を行い、WFBの好ましい状態とライフスタイル、ソーシャルサポート、精神的健康の良好さが関連することを実証した。また、縦断解析により中高年者のWFB実現は心身の健康を増進することも示唆した。本研究は日本の大規模コホート研究の一部として実施しており、得られた知見は一般化可能であることから社会的・学術的意義は高い。