Dynamic attentional control of internal representations in visual working memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Li Qi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (30757711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚性ワーキングメモリ / 注意制御 / 保持柔軟性 / visual working memory / attentional control / retro-cue / dynamic control / visual attention
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical work has assumed that visual working memory (VWM) is able to flexibly manipulate stored information, and thus supports a wide range of complex cognitive activities such as problem solving and creative thinking. In the present study, attentional manipulation of task-irrelevant object dimensions within VWM was investigated by using the retro-cue paradigm in a dimension change detection task. The results revealed that performance was significantly better when the participants were retrospectively cued to ignore a non-spatial dimension of the visual objects (e.g., color) compared to the baseline condition in which all dimensions (color, shape, and location) were relevant. However, cueing participants to ignore the spatial dimension (i.e., location) of the objects profoundly impaired performance. These findings suggest a location-based structure of VWM representations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚性ワーキングメモリは、記憶表象を柔軟に操作することによって、新しい表象を作り出し、様々な複雑な認知活動(問題解決・創造的思考・将来の行動計画など)を支える。本研究はこれまで解明されていなかったワーキングメモリの機能側面に焦点を当て、不必要となった記憶内容への選択的抑制の可能性を検討した。研究結果はワーキングメモリ機能の柔軟性や限界などの重要な理論問題への新たな示唆を与えるとともに、記憶障害への治療的かかわり、教育プログラムの開発、学習効果の向上への寄与が期待できる。