Investigations of perceptual quality determinants in broadband sounds and its decoding mechanisms in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K13964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masataka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80613398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時間 / タイミング / オペラント条件付 / 精度 / 音声知覚 / 行動実験 / 計算実験 / 時間精度 / デコーディング / 精度柔軟性 / 音の質感 / 実験系心理学 / 感覚 / 知覚 / 感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The only way to read out the perception in our brain is observations of reactions evoked by the perception, such as motor activities corresponding to the perception. To facilitate the investigations of perceptual quality determinants in broadband sounds and its decoding mechanisms in the brain, it was necessary to establish the behavioural method which enables the observer to precisely read out the animal’s perception. To this end, we developed a task system which can precisely measure animal’s action times with 0.1 ms precision and established a novel behavioural task to encourage animals to perform actions at the suitable timings corresponding to the sensory cues. The behavioural results, unexpectedly, demonstrated that dynamic changes in the timing precision during the task in guinea pigs. This novel finding has been reported as a research article in the peer-reviewed international journal, Scientific Reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々ヒトにとって、運動のタイミング精度が静的なものでなく動的なもの(集中や注意のレベルで変化するもの)であることは経験的に感じていることである。タイミング精度を変化・向上させるためのメカニズムはいくつか考えうるものの、我々の脳がいずれのメカニズムでタイミング精度を変化させるのかは現時点で不明である。
本研究の当初の目的とは異なる知見ではあるものの、動的なタイミング精度の変化・向上が実験動物であるモルモットでも見られることが明らかになったことで、動物の脳の中で何が起きてタイミング精度が変化するのかを生理学的実験によって明らかにしていくための基盤が構築できたと言える。